Game Awards Given (ACM) (TPSII): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{{Icons|TPSII}} | {{Icons|TPSII}} | ||
== 2000s == | == 2000s == | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|+'2000 E3 Awards' | |+'2000 E3 Awards' | ||
!2000 E3 Award Category | !2000 E3 Award Category | ||
!Game / Hardware | !Game / Hardware | ||
!Release Date | !Release Date | ||
! Platform(s) | !Platform(s) | ||
!MC Score | !MC Score | ||
!GR Score | !GR Score | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best of Show | |Best of Show | ||
| ''Rayman 2: The Great Escape'' | |''Rayman 2: The Great Escape'' | ||
|March 21, 2000 | |March 21, 2000 | ||
|''Dreamcast'' | |''Dreamcast'' | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|93/100 | |93/100 | ||
|94% | |94% | ||
| ''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | |''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best PC Game | |Best PC Game | ||
| ''Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn'' | |''Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn'' | ||
|September 21, 2000 | |September 21, 2000 | ||
|''Microsoft Windows'' | |''Microsoft Windows'' | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | |''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Peripheral/Hardware | |Best Peripheral/Hardware | ||
|''Play Station 2'' | |''Play Station 2'' | ||
|March 4, 2000 | |March 4, 2000 | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|''Innerloop Studios'' | |''Innerloop Studios'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Role Playing Game | | Best Role Playing Game | ||
|''Final Fantasy IX'' | |''Final Fantasy IX'' | ||
|July 7, 2000 | |July 7, 2000 | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|October 25, 2000 | |October 25, 2000 | ||
|''Microsoft WIndows'' | |''Microsoft WIndows'' | ||
|84/100 | | 84/100 | ||
|86% | |86% | ||
|''EA Games'' | |''EA Games'' | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|''Game Boy Color'' | |''Game Boy Color'' | ||
|—— | |—— | ||
|90.2% | | 90.2% | ||
|''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | |''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2007'' | | colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2007'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best VR/AR Game | | Best VR/AR Game | ||
| colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2017'' | | colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2017'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2017'' | | colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2017'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|+'2001 E3 Awards' | |+'2001 E3 Awards' | ||
!2001 E3 Award Category | !2001 E3 Award Category | ||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
!Release Date | !Release Date | ||
!Platform(s) | !Platform(s) | ||
!MC Score | !MC Score | ||
!Company(s) Responsible | ! Company(s) Responsible | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best of Show | |Best of Show | ||
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|''Square Enix'' | |''Square Enix'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Original Game | |Best Original Game | ||
|''Onimusha: Warlords'' | |''Onimusha: Warlords'' | ||
|January 25, 2001 | |January 25, 2001 | ||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|''Activision'' | |''Activision'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Action/Adventure Game | |Best Action/Adventure Game | ||
|''Sonic Adventure 2'' | |''Sonic Adventure 2'' | ||
|June 23, 2001 | |June 23, 2001 | ||
Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
|June 29, 2001 | |June 29, 2001 | ||
|''PlayStation'' | |''PlayStation'' | ||
|90/100 | |90/100 | ||
|''Square Enix'' | |''Square Enix'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
|''Sierra Entertainment'' | |''Sierra Entertainment'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Strategy Game | | Best Strategy Game | ||
|''Civilization III'' | |''Civilization III'' | ||
|October 30, 2001 | |October 30, 2001 | ||
Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |Best Online Multiplayer | ||
|''Monkey Nuts and Blam!'' | |''Monkey Nuts and Blam!'' | ||
|November 15, 2001 | |November 15, 2001 | ||
|''Midway'' | |''Midway'' | ||
|97/100 | |97/100 | ||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |''Microsoft Studios'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Independent Game | |Best Independent Game | ||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2007'' | | colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2007'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best VR/AR Game | |Best VR/AR Game | ||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | | colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Ongoing Game | |Best Ongoing Game | ||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | | colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | | Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | ||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | | colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|+'2002 E3 Awards' | |+'2002 E3 Awards' | ||
!2002 E3 Award Category | !2002 E3 Award Category | ||
Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
|September 5, 2002 | |September 5, 2002 | ||
|''Midway'' | |''Midway'' | ||
|98/100 | | 98/100 | ||
|''Treasure'' | |''Treasure'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
|Best Action Game | |Best Action Game | ||
|''TimeSplitters 2'' | |''TimeSplitters 2'' | ||
|October 8, 2002 | | October 8, 2002 | ||
|''PlayStation 2'' | |''PlayStation 2'' | ||
|98/100 | |98/100 | ||
Line 334: | Line 334: | ||
|Best Action/Adventure Game | |Best Action/Adventure Game | ||
|''Eternal Darkness'' | |''Eternal Darkness'' | ||
|June 24, 2002 | |June 24, 2002 | ||
|''Windows'' | |''Windows'' | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|''Sega'' | |''Sega'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
|May 1, 2002 | |May 1, 2002 | ||
|''Windows'' | |''Windows'' | ||
|98/100 | |98/100 | ||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |''Microsoft Studios'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 361: | Line 361: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Fighting Game | |Best Fighting Game | ||
|''Shin Sangokumusou 2'' | |''Shin Sangokumusou 2'' | ||
|September 30, 2002 | |September 30, 2002 | ||
|''Midway'' | |''Midway'' | ||
Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
|''Koei'' | |''Koei'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Strategy Game | | Best Strategy Game | ||
|''Medieval: Total War'' | |''Medieval: Total War'' | ||
|August 19, 2002 | |August 19, 2002 | ||
Line 385: | Line 385: | ||
|December 4, 2001 | |December 4, 2001 | ||
|''Windows'' | |''Windows'' | ||
|100 | | 100 | ||
|''Rockstar Games'' | |''Rockstar Games'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 400: | Line 400: | ||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | | colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|+'2003 E3 Awards' | |+'2003 E3 Awards' | ||
!2003 E3 Award Category | !2003 E3 Award Category | ||
!Game / Hardware | !Game / Hardware | ||
!Release Date | ! Release Date | ||
!Platform(s) | !Platform(s) | ||
!MC Score | ! MC Score | ||
!Company(s) Responsible | !Company(s) Responsible | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 419: | Line 419: | ||
|''The Simpsons: Hit & Run'' | |''The Simpsons: Hit & Run'' | ||
|September 16, 2003 | |September 16, 2003 | ||
|Multi-Platform | |Multi-Platform | ||
|94/100 | |94/100 | ||
|''Radical Entertainment'' | |''Radical Entertainment'' | ||
Line 432: | Line 432: | ||
|Best PC Game | |Best PC Game | ||
|''Final Fantasy X-2'' | |''Final Fantasy X-2'' | ||
|November 18, 2003 | |November 18, 2003 | ||
|Windows | |Windows | ||
|98/100 | |98/100 | ||
Line 447: | Line 447: | ||
|''IPod (3rd Generation)'' | |''IPod (3rd Generation)'' | ||
|April 28, 2003 | |April 28, 2003 | ||
| colspan="2" |It's a platform. | | colspan="2" | It's a platform. | ||
|''Apple Computer'' | |''Apple Computer'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 463: | Line 463: | ||
|97/100 | |97/100 | ||
|''Sony Computer Entertainment'' | |''Sony Computer Entertainment'' | ||
''Microsoft Studios'' | ''Microsoft Studios'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Role Playing Game | |Best Role Playing Game | ||
|''Pokémon Ruby / Sapphire'' | |''Pokémon Ruby / Sapphire'' | ||
|March 19, 2003 | |March 19, 2003 | ||
|IPod | | IPod | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|''GAINAX Studios'' | |''GAINAX Studios'' | ||
Line 482: | Line 482: | ||
|''Madden NFL 2004'' | |''Madden NFL 2004'' | ||
|August 11, 2003 | |August 11, 2003 | ||
|Multi-Platform | |Multi-Platform | ||
|98/100 | |98/100 | ||
|''Rockstar Sports'' | |''Rockstar Sports'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Fighting Game | | Best Fighting Game | ||
|''Soulcalibur II'' | |''Soulcalibur II'' | ||
|March 27, 2003 | |March 27, 2003 | ||
|PlayStation 2 | |PlayStation 2 | ||
Line 495: | Line 495: | ||
|Best Strategy Game | |Best Strategy Game | ||
|''Rise of Nations'' | |''Rise of Nations'' | ||
|May 20, 2003 | | May 20, 2003 | ||
|Multi-Platform | |Multi-Platform | ||
|98/100 | |98/100 | ||
Line 523: | Line 523: | ||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | | colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | | Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | ||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | | colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|+'2004 E3 Awards' | |+'2004 E3 Awards' | ||
!2004 E3 Award Category | !2004 E3 Award Category | ||
!Game / Hardware | ! Game / Hardware | ||
!Release Date | !Release Date | ||
!Platform(s) | !Platform(s) | ||
Line 561: | Line 561: | ||
|September 22, 2004 | |September 22, 2004 | ||
|''Windows'' | |''Windows'' | ||
|90/100 | |90/100 | ||
|''Activision'' | |''Activision'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 579: | Line 579: | ||
|Best Action Game | |Best Action Game | ||
|''The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay'' | |''The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay'' | ||
|June 1, 2004 | | June 1, 2004 | ||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |''Multi-Platform'' | ||
|90/100 | |90/100 | ||
Line 598: | Line 598: | ||
|''GAINAX Studios'' | |''GAINAX Studios'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Racing Game | |Best Racing Game | ||
|''Gran Turismo 4'' | |''Gran Turismo 4'' | ||
|December 28, 2004 | |December 28, 2004 | ||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |''Multi-Platform'' | ||
|91/100 | |91/100 | ||
|''Sony Computer Entertainment'' | |''Sony Computer Entertainment'' | ||
''Microsoft Studios'' | ''Microsoft Studios'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Sports Game | |Best Sports Game | ||
Line 614: | Line 614: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Fighting Game | |Best Fighting Game | ||
|''Def Jam: Fight for NY'' | |''Def Jam: Fight for NY'' | ||
|September 20, 2004 | |September 20, 2004 | ||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |''Multi-Platform'' | ||
Line 624: | Line 624: | ||
|April 29, 2004 | |April 29, 2004 | ||
|''Midway'' | |''Midway'' | ||
|98/100 | |98/100 | ||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |''Microsoft Studios'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 633: | Line 633: | ||
|90/100 | |90/100 | ||
|''Bandai'' | |''Bandai'' | ||
|- | |||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |||
|''World of Warcraft'' | |||
|November 23, 2004 | |||
|''Windows'' | |||
|99/100 | |||
|''Silicon & Synapse Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Independent Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2007'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best VR/AR Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Ongoing Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | |||
|- | |||
|Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|+'2005 E3 Awards' | |||
!2005 E3 Award Category | |||
!Game / Hardware | |||
!Release Date | |||
!Platform(s) | |||
!MC Score | |||
!Company(s) Responsible | |||
|- | |||
|Best of Show | |||
|''Resident Evil 4'' | |||
|October 25, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|98/100 | |||
|Capcom | |||
(Midway + Windows) | |||
Microsoft Studios | |||
|- | |||
|Best Original Game | |||
|''God of War'' | |||
|March 22, 2005 | |||
|PlayStation 2 | |||
|100 | |||
|Sony Computer Entertainment | |||
|- | |||
|Best Console Game | |||
|''Forza Motorsport'' | |||
|May 3, 2005 | |||
|Midway | |||
|89/100 | |||
|Microsoft Studios | |||
|- | |||
|Best PC Game | |||
|Civilization IV | |||
|October 25, 2005 | |||
|Windows | |||
|100 | |||
|2K Games | |||
|- | |||
|Best Handheld Game | |||
|''Guitar Hero'' | |||
|November 7, 2005 | |||
|TelePod | |||
|98/100 | |||
|RedOctane | |||
|- | |||
|Best Peripheral/Hardware | |||
|TelePod | |||
|January 14, 2005 | |||
| colspan="2" |It's a Platform. | |||
|Apple Computer | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action Game | |||
|''Battlefield 2'' | |||
|June 21, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|99/100 | |||
|Activision | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action/Adventure Game | |||
|''Ninja Gaiden Black'' | |||
|September 20, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|97/100 | |||
|Tecmo | |||
|- | |||
|Best Role Playing Game | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts II'' | |||
|March 28, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|99/100 | |||
|Square Enix | |||
|- | |||
|Best Racing Game | |||
|''Gran Turismo 4'' | |||
|February 22, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|100 | |||
|Sony Computer Entertainment | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sports Game | |||
|''Pro Evolution Soccer 5'' | |||
|August 4, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|94/100 | |||
|Konami | |||
|- | |||
|Best Fighting Game | |||
|''Mortal Kombat: Deception'' | |||
|March 1, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|98/100 | |||
|Midway | |||
|- | |||
|Best Strategy Game | |||
|Civilization IV | |||
|October 25, 2005 | |||
|Windows | |||
|100 | |||
|2K Games | |||
|- | |||
|Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | |||
|''Sony Dogs'' | |||
|April 21, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|100 | |||
|Sony Computer Entertainment | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |Best Online Multiplayer | ||
|''World of Warcraft'' | |''World of Warcraft'' | ||
|November 23, 2004 | |November 23, 2004 | ||
| | |Multi-Platform | ||
|99/100 | |99/100 | ||
|''Silicon & Synapse Entertainment'' | |''Silicon & Synapse Entertainment'' |
Revision as of 16:53, 20 August 2023
E3 Gaming Award | |
---|---|
Apart of E3 Gaming Convetion | |
![]() | |
Sponsored by | Antima Makoni: The Biography of an Artist (2223) |
Venue | Los Angeles Convention Center |
Country | United States |
Status | Active |
Established | May 11, 1995 |
First awarded | June 12, 2223 |
Website | e3expo.com |
Viewership | 1,983,724 (2223) |
E3 (short for Electronic Entertainment Expo) is a trade event for the video game industry in the United States. The Entertainment Software Association (ESA) organizes and presents E3, which many developers, publishers, hardware, and accessory manufacturers use to introduce and advertise upcoming games and game-related merchandise to retailers and to members of the press. E3 includes an exhibition floor for developers, publishers, and manufacturers to showcase their titles and products for sale in the upcoming year. Before and during the event, publishers and hardware manufacturers usually hold press conferences to announce new games and products.
Over time, E3 has been considered the largest gaming-expo of the year by importance and impact. Before 2017, E3 was an industry-only event; the ESA required individuals wishing to attend to verify a professional relationship with the video game industry. With the rise of streaming media, several press conferences were broadcast to the public to increase their visibility. E3 2017 became open to the public for the first time, with 15,000 general-admittance passes for those who wanted to attend.
E3 takes place annually in June at the Los Angeles Convention Center.
2000s
2000 E3 Award Category | Game / Hardware | Release Date | Platform(s) | MC Score | GR Score | Company(s) Responsible |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best of Show | Rayman 2: The Great Escape | March 21, 2000 | Dreamcast | 98/100 | 94.75% | Activision |
Best Original Game | Deus Ex | June 23, 2000 | Microsoft Windows | 90/100 | 91.03% | Eidos Interactive |
Best Console Game | Pokemon Yellow | October 19, 1999 | Game Boy Color | 93/100 | 94% | Nintendo (Bankrupt) |
Best PC Game | Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn | September 21, 2000 | Microsoft Windows | 95/100 | 93.97% | Interplay Entertainment |
Best Handheld Game | Wario Land 3 | March 21, 2000 | Game Boy Color | —— | 92.47% | Nintendo (Bankrupt) |
Best Peripheral/Hardware | Play Station 2 | March 4, 2000 | It's a Platform. | Sony | ||
Best Action Game | Soldier of Fortune | March 31, 2000 | Microsoft Windows | 89/100 | 90.05% | Raven Software |
Best Action/Adventure Game | Project I.G.I.: I'm Going In | December 8, 2000 | Microsoft Windows | 91/100 | 87.23% | Innerloop Studios |
Best Role Playing Game | Final Fantasy IX | July 7, 2000 | PlayStation | 94/100 | 93% | Square Enix |
Best Racing Game | Le Mans 24 Hours | November 13, 2000 | Dreamcast | 93/100 | 89.5% | Sega |
Best Sports Game | Tony Hawk's Pro Skater | February 29, 2000 | Nintendo 64 | —— | 92.4% | Activision |
Best Fighting Game | Dead or Alive 2 | February 29, 2000 | Dreamcast | —— | 95.6% | Tecmo |
Best Strategy Game | Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 | October 25, 2000 | Microsoft WIndows | 84/100 | 86% | EA Games |
Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | Pokémon Puzzle Challenge | September 21, 2000 | Game Boy Color | —— | 90.2% | Nintendo (Bankrupt) |
Best Online Multiplayer | The 4th Coming | May 14, 1999 | Microsoft Windows | 95/100 | 95.5% | Dialsoft |
Best Independent Game | Not Added until 2007 | |||||
Best VR/AR Game | Not Added until 2017 | |||||
Best Ongoing Game | Not Added until 2006 | |||||
Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | Not Added until 2017 |
2001 E3 Award Category | Game / Hardware | Release Date | Platform(s) | MC Score | Company(s) Responsible |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best of Show | Final Fantasy X | December 18, 2001 | PlayStation 2 | 92/100 | Square Enix |
Best Original Game | Onimusha: Warlords | January 25, 2001 | PlayStation 2 | 86/100 | Capcom |
Best Console Game | Grand Theft Auto III | September 11, 2001 | PlayStation 2 | 98/100 | Rockstar Games |
Best PC Game | Max Payne | July 23, 2001 | Windows | 99/100 | Gathering of Developers |
Best Handheld Game | Wario Land 4 | August 21, 2001 | Game Boy Advance | 88/100 | Nintendo (Bankrupt) |
Best Peripheral/Hardware | Game Boy Advance | Nov 6, 2000 | It's a Platform. | Nintendo (Bankrupt) | |
Best Action Game | Return to Castle Wolfenstein | November 19, 2001 | Windows | 95/100 | Activision |
Best Action/Adventure Game | Sonic Adventure 2 | June 23, 2001 | Dreamcast | 94/100 | Sega |
Best Role Playing Game | Final Fantasy Chronicles | June 29, 2001 | PlayStation | 90/100 | Square Enix |
Best Racing Game | NASCAR Racing 4 | February 6, 2001 | Windows | 89/100 | Sierra Entertainment |
Best Sports Game | Madden NFL 2002 | October 31, 2001 | Midway | 94/100 | Rockstar Sports |
Best Fighting Game | Smash Super Star Slam: Ranged | November 21, 2001 | GameSphere | 96/100 | Sierra Entertainment |
Best Strategy Game | Civilization III | October 30, 2001 | Windows | 90/100 | Infogrames |
Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | Dance Dance Revolution | March 6, 2001 | PlayStation | 94/100 | Konami Studios |
Best Online Multiplayer | Monkey Nuts and Blam! | November 15, 2001 | Midway | 97/100 | Microsoft Studios |
Best Independent Game | Not Added until 2007 | ||||
Best VR/AR Game | Not Added until 2017 | ||||
Best Ongoing Game | Not Added until 2006 | ||||
Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | Not Added until 2017 |
2002 E3 Award Category | Game / Hardware | Release Date | Platform(s) | MC Score | Company(s) Responsible |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best of Show | Kingdom Hearts | September 17, 2002 | Windows | 97/100 | Capcom |
Best Original Game | Ikaruga | September 5, 2002 | Midway | 98/100 | Treasure |
Best Console Game | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City | October 29, 2002 | Midway | 100 | Rockstar Games |
Best PC Game | Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos | July 3, 2002 | Windows | 92/100 | Blizzard Entertainment |
Best Handheld Game | Metroid Fusion | December 25, 2002 | The Sierra Portable | 99/100 | Sierra Entertainment |
Best Peripheral/Hardware | The Sierra Portable | June 12, 2002 | It's a platform. | Sierra Entertainment | |
Best Action Game | TimeSplitters 2 | October 8, 2002 | PlayStation 2 | 98/100 | Eidos Interactive |
Best Action/Adventure Game | Eternal Darkness | June 24, 2002 | Windows | 100 | Sega |
Best Role Playing Game | The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind | May 1, 2002 | Windows | 98/100 | Microsoft Studios |
Best Racing Game | F1 2002 | June 13, 2002 | Windows | 96/100 | Rockstar Sports |
Best Sports Game | Madden NFL 2003 | August 12, 2002 | PlayStation 2 | 97/100 | Rockstar Sports |
Best Fighting Game | Shin Sangokumusou 2 | September 30, 2002 | Midway | 98/100 | Koei |
Best Strategy Game | Medieval: Total War | August 19, 2002 | Windows | 99/100 | Activision |
Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | Monsters, Inc. | March 20, 2002 | PlayStation 2 | 100 | Sony Computer Entertainment |
Best Online Multiplayer | GTA III: Online | December 4, 2001 | Windows | 100 | Rockstar Games |
Best Independent Game | Not Added until 2007 | ||||
Best VR/AR Game | Not Added until 2017 | ||||
Best Ongoing Game | Not Added until 2006 | ||||
Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | Not Added until 2017 |
2003 E3 Award Category | Game / Hardware | Release Date | Platform(s) | MC Score | Company(s) Responsible |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best of Show | Medal of Honor: RIsing Sun | November 11, 2003 | PlayStation 2 | 88/100 | Sony Computer Entertainment |
Best Original Game | The Simpsons: Hit & Run | September 16, 2003 | Multi-Platform | 94/100 | Radical Entertainment |
Best Console Game | Monkey Nuts and Blam! II | November 9, 2003 | Midway | 92/100 | Microsoft Studios |
Best PC Game | Final Fantasy X-2 | November 18, 2003 | Windows | 98/100 | Square Enix |
Best Handheld Game | Dragon Ball Z: Budokai | December 4, 2003 | IPod (3rd) | 99/100 | Infogrames |
Best Peripheral/Hardware | IPod (3rd Generation) | April 28, 2003 | It's a platform. | Apple Computer | |
Best Action Game | Call of Duty | October 29, 2003 | Multi-Platform | 100 | Activision |
Best Action/Adventure Game | The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker | March 24, 2003 | Midway | 97/100 | Sony Computer Entertainment
Microsoft Studios |
Best Role Playing Game | Pokémon Ruby / Sapphire | March 19, 2003 | IPod | 100 | GAINAX Studios |
Best Racing Game | Project Gotham Racing 2 | November 18, 2003 | Multi-Platform | 90/100 | Microsoft Studios |
Best Sports Game | Madden NFL 2004 | August 11, 2003 | Multi-Platform | 98/100 | Rockstar Sports |
Best Fighting Game | Soulcalibur II | March 27, 2003 | PlayStation 2 | 95/100 | Namco |
Best Strategy Game | Rise of Nations | May 20, 2003 | Multi-Platform | 98/100 | Microsoft Studios |
Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | The Sims | March 25, 2003 | Multi-Platform | 92/100 | Maxis Entertainment |
Best Online Multiplayer | Monkey Nuts and Blam! II: Online | November 11, 2003 | Multi-Platform | 95/100 | Microsoft Studios |
Best Independent Game | Not Added until 2007 | ||||
Best VR/AR Game | Not Added until 2017 | ||||
Best Ongoing Game | Not Added until 2006 | ||||
Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | Not Added until 2017 |
2004 E3 Award Category | Game / Hardware | Release Date | Platform(s) | MC Score | Company(s) Responsible |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best of Show | Half-Life 2 | November 16, 2004 | Multi-Platform | 100/100 | Valve |
Best Original Game | Far Cry | March 23, 2004 | Multi-Platform | 98/100 | Ubisoft
Maxis Entertainment |
Best Console Game | Burnout 3: Takedown | September 8, 2004 | Midway | 99/100 | Microsoft Studios |
Best PC Game | Rome: Total War | September 22, 2004 | Windows | 90/100 | Activision |
Best Handheld Game | Madden NFL 2005 | August 9, 2004 | IPod (3rd) | 100 | Rockstar Sports |
Best Peripheral/Hardware | IPod (Fourth Generation) | July 19, 2004 | It's a platform. | Apple Computer | |
Best Action Game | The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay | June 1, 2004 | Multi-Platform | 90/100 | Vivendi Games |
Best Action/Adventure Game | Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas | October 26, 2004 | Multi-Platform | 98/100 | Rockstar Studios |
Best Role Playing Game | Paper Pokémon: The Thousand-Year Farm | July 22, 2004 | Multi-Platform | 100 | GAINAX Studios |
Best Racing Game | Gran Turismo 4 | December 28, 2004 | Multi-Platform | 91/100 | Sony Computer Entertainment
Microsoft Studios |
Best Sports Game | Football Manager 2005 | November 5, 2004 | Multi-Platform | 89/100 | Sega |
Best Fighting Game | Def Jam: Fight for NY | September 20, 2004 | Multi-Platform | 87/100 | Rockstar Studios |
Best Strategy Game | Pikmin 2 | April 29, 2004 | Midway | 98/100 | Microsoft Studios |
Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | Lumines: Puzzle Fusion | December 12, 2004 | Multi-Platform | 90/100 | Bandai |
Best Online Multiplayer | World of Warcraft | November 23, 2004 | Windows | 99/100 | Silicon & Synapse Entertainment |
Best Independent Game | Not Added until 2007 | ||||
Best VR/AR Game | Not Added until 2017 | ||||
Best Ongoing Game | Not Added until 2006 | ||||
Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | Not Added until 2017 |
2005 E3 Award Category | Game / Hardware | Release Date | Platform(s) | MC Score | Company(s) Responsible |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best of Show | Resident Evil 4 | October 25, 2005 | Multi-Platform | 98/100 | Capcom
(Midway + Windows) Microsoft Studios |
Best Original Game | God of War | March 22, 2005 | PlayStation 2 | 100 | Sony Computer Entertainment |
Best Console Game | Forza Motorsport | May 3, 2005 | Midway | 89/100 | Microsoft Studios |
Best PC Game | Civilization IV | October 25, 2005 | Windows | 100 | 2K Games |
Best Handheld Game | Guitar Hero | November 7, 2005 | TelePod | 98/100 | RedOctane |
Best Peripheral/Hardware | TelePod | January 14, 2005 | It's a Platform. | Apple Computer | |
Best Action Game | Battlefield 2 | June 21, 2005 | Multi-Platform | 99/100 | Activision |
Best Action/Adventure Game | Ninja Gaiden Black | September 20, 2005 | Multi-Platform | 97/100 | Tecmo |
Best Role Playing Game | Kingdom Hearts II | March 28, 2005 | Multi-Platform | 99/100 | Square Enix |
Best Racing Game | Gran Turismo 4 | February 22, 2005 | Multi-Platform | 100 | Sony Computer Entertainment |
Best Sports Game | Pro Evolution Soccer 5 | August 4, 2005 | Multi-Platform | 94/100 | Konami |
Best Fighting Game | Mortal Kombat: Deception | March 1, 2005 | Multi-Platform | 98/100 | Midway |
Best Strategy Game | Civilization IV | October 25, 2005 | Windows | 100 | 2K Games |
Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | Sony Dogs | April 21, 2005 | Multi-Platform | 100 | Sony Computer Entertainment |
Best Online Multiplayer | World of Warcraft | November 23, 2004 | Multi-Platform | 99/100 | Silicon & Synapse Entertainment |
Best Independent Game | Not Added until 2007 | ||||
Best VR/AR Game | Not Added until 2017 | ||||
Best Ongoing Game | Not Added until 2006 | ||||
Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | Not Added until 2017 |