2,688
edits
No edit summary |
(→2000s: WIP) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Over time, E3 has been considered the largest gaming-expo of the year by importance and impact. Before 2017, E3 was an industry-only event; the ESA required individuals wishing to attend to verify a professional relationship with the video game industry. With the rise of streaming media, several press conferences were broadcast to the public to increase their visibility. E3 2017 became open to the public for the first time, with 15,000 general-admittance passes for those who wanted to attend. | Over time, E3 has been considered the largest gaming-expo of the year by importance and impact. Before 2017, E3 was an industry-only event; the ESA required individuals wishing to attend to verify a professional relationship with the video game industry. With the rise of streaming media, several press conferences were broadcast to the public to increase their visibility. E3 2017 became open to the public for the first time, with 15,000 general-admittance passes for those who wanted to attend. | ||
E3 takes place annually in June at the Los Angeles Convention Center | E3 takes place annually in June at the Los Angeles Convention Center. | ||
'''The Game Awards''' is an annual awards ceremony honoring achievements in the video game industry. Established in 1999, the shows are produced and hosted by game journalist Geoff Keighley, who worked on its predecessor, the Spike Video Game Awards, for over ten years. In addition to the awards, The Game Awards features premieres of upcoming games and new information on previously-announced titles. | |||
The Game Awards has an advisory committee which includes representatives from hardware manufacturers Microsoft, Sony, Nintendo, and AMD, along with several game publishers. This committee selects around thirty influential video game news organizations that are able to nominate and subsequently vote on the video games in several categories. | |||
{{Icons|TPSII}} | |||
== 2000s == | == 2000s == | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|+'2000 E3 Awards' | |+'2000 E3 Awards' | ||
!2000 E3 Award Category | !2000 E3 Award Category | ||
!Game / Hardware | !Game / Hardware | ||
!Release Date | !Release Date | ||
! Platform(s) | !Platform(s) | ||
!MC Score | !MC Score | ||
!GR Score | !GR Score | ||
Line 19: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best of Show | |Best of Show | ||
| ''Rayman 2: The Great Escape'' | |''Rayman 2: The Great Escape'' | ||
|March 21, 2000 | |March 21, 2000 | ||
|''Dreamcast'' | |''Dreamcast'' | ||
Line 42: | Line 46: | ||
|93/100 | |93/100 | ||
|94% | |94% | ||
| ''Nintendo'' | |''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best PC Game | |Best PC Game | ||
| ''Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn'' | |''Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn'' | ||
|September 21, 2000 | |September 21, 2000 | ||
|''Microsoft Windows'' | |''Microsoft Windows'' | ||
Line 58: | Line 62: | ||
| style="width:1px; background:#A9A9A9" |—— | | style="width:1px; background:#A9A9A9" |—— | ||
|92.47% | |92.47% | ||
|''Nintendo'' | |''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Peripheral/Hardware | |Best Peripheral/Hardware | ||
|''Play Station 2'' | |''Play Station 2'' | ||
|March 4, 2000 | |March 4, 2000 | ||
Line 82: | Line 86: | ||
|''Innerloop Studios'' | |''Innerloop Studios'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Role Playing Game | | Best Role Playing Game | ||
|''Final Fantasy IX'' | |''Final Fantasy IX'' | ||
|July 7, 2000 | |July 7, 2000 | ||
Line 118: | Line 122: | ||
|October 25, 2000 | |October 25, 2000 | ||
|''Microsoft WIndows'' | |''Microsoft WIndows'' | ||
|84/100 | | 84/100 | ||
|86% | |86% | ||
|''EA Games'' | |''EA Games'' | ||
Line 127: | Line 131: | ||
|''Game Boy Color'' | |''Game Boy Color'' | ||
|—— | |—— | ||
|90.2% | | 90.2% | ||
|''Nintendo'' | |''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |Best Online Multiplayer | ||
Line 141: | Line 145: | ||
| colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2007'' | | colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2007'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best VR/AR Game | | Best VR/AR Game | ||
| colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2017'' | | colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2017'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 150: | Line 154: | ||
| colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2017'' | | colspan="6" |''Not Added until 2017'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|+'2001 E3 Awards' | |+'2001 E3 Awards' | ||
!2001 E3 Award Category | !2001 E3 Award Category | ||
Line 156: | Line 160: | ||
!Release Date | !Release Date | ||
!Platform(s) | !Platform(s) | ||
!MC Score | !MC Score | ||
!Company(s) Responsible | ! Company(s) Responsible | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best of Show | |Best of Show | ||
Line 166: | Line 170: | ||
|''Square Enix'' | |''Square Enix'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Original Game | |Best Original Game | ||
|''Onimusha: Warlords'' | |''Onimusha: Warlords'' | ||
|January 25, 2001 | |January 25, 2001 | ||
Line 175: | Line 179: | ||
|Best Console Game | |Best Console Game | ||
|''Grand Theft Auto III'' | |''Grand Theft Auto III'' | ||
| | |September 11, 2001 | ||
|''PlayStation 2'' | |''PlayStation 2'' | ||
|98/100 | |98/100 | ||
Line 192: | Line 196: | ||
|''Game Boy Advance'' | |''Game Boy Advance'' | ||
|88/100 | |88/100 | ||
|''Nintendo'' | |''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Peripheral/Hardware | |Best Peripheral/Hardware | ||
|''Game Boy Advance'' | |''Game Boy Advance'' | ||
| | |Nov 6, 2000 | ||
| colspan="2" |It's a Platform. | | colspan="2" |It's a Platform. | ||
|''Nintendo'' | |''Nintendo (Bankrupt)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Action Game | |Best Action Game | ||
Line 207: | Line 211: | ||
|''Activision'' | |''Activision'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Action/Adventure Game | |Best Action/Adventure Game | ||
|''Sonic Adventure 2'' | |''Sonic Adventure 2'' | ||
|June 23, 2001 | |June 23, 2001 | ||
Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
|June 29, 2001 | |June 29, 2001 | ||
|''PlayStation'' | |''PlayStation'' | ||
|90/100 | |90/100 | ||
|''Square Enix'' | |''Square Enix'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 242: | Line 246: | ||
|''Sierra Entertainment'' | |''Sierra Entertainment'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Strategy Game | | Best Strategy Game | ||
|''Civilization III'' | |''Civilization III'' | ||
|October 30, 2001 | |October 30, 2001 | ||
Line 258: | Line 262: | ||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |Best Online Multiplayer | ||
|''Monkey Nuts and Blam!'' | |''Monkey Nuts and Blam!'' | ||
|November 15, 2001 | |November 15, 2001 | ||
|''Midway'' | |||
|97/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Independent Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2007'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best VR/AR Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Ongoing Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | |||
|- | |||
| Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|+'2002 E3 Awards' | |||
!2002 E3 Award Category | |||
!Game / Hardware | |||
!Release Date | |||
!Platform(s) | |||
!MC Score | |||
!Company(s) Responsible | |||
|- | |||
|Best of Show | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts'' | |||
|September 17, 2002 | |||
|''Windows'' | |||
|97/100 | |||
|''Capcom'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Original Game | |||
|''Ikaruga'' | |||
|September 5, 2002 | |||
|''Midway'' | |||
| 98/100 | |||
|''Treasure'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Console Game | |||
|''Grand Theft Auto: Vice City'' | |||
|October 29, 2002 | |||
|''Midway'' | |||
|100 | |||
|''Rockstar Games'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best PC Game | |||
|''Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos'' | |||
|July 3, 2002 | |||
|''Windows'' | |||
|92/100 | |||
|''Blizzard Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Handheld Game | |||
|''Metroid Fusion'' | |||
|December 25, 2002 | |||
|''The Sierra Portable'' | |||
|99/100 | |||
|''Sierra Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Peripheral/Hardware | |||
|''The Sierra Portable'' | |||
|June 12, 2002 | |||
| colspan="2" |''It's a platform.'' | |||
|''Sierra Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action Game | |||
|''TimeSplitters 2'' | |||
| October 8, 2002 | |||
|''PlayStation 2'' | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Eidos Interactive'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action/Adventure Game | |||
|''Eternal Darkness'' | |||
|June 24, 2002 | |||
|''Windows'' | |||
|100 | |||
|''Sega'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Role Playing Game | |||
|''The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind'' | |||
|May 1, 2002 | |||
|''Windows'' | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Racing Game | |||
|''F1 2002'' | |||
|June 13, 2002 | |||
|''Windows'' | |||
|96/100 | |||
|''Rockstar Sports'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sports Game | |||
|''Madden NFL 2003'' | |||
|August 12, 2002 | |||
|''PlayStation 2'' | |||
|97/100 | |||
|''Rockstar Sports'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Fighting Game | |||
|''Shin Sangokumusou 2'' | |||
|September 30, 2002 | |||
|''Midway'' | |''Midway'' | ||
|98/100 | |||
|''Koei'' | |||
|- | |||
| Best Strategy Game | |||
|''Medieval: Total War'' | |||
|August 19, 2002 | |||
|''Windows'' | |||
|99/100 | |||
|''Activision'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | |||
|''Monsters, Inc.'' | |||
|March 20, 2002 | |||
|''PlayStation 2'' | |||
|100 | |||
|''Sony Computer Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |||
|''GTA III: Online'' | |||
|December 4, 2001 | |||
|''Windows'' | |||
| 100 | |||
|''Rockstar Games'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Independent Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2007'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best VR/AR Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Ongoing Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | |||
|- | |||
|Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|+'2003 E3 Awards' | |||
!2003 E3 Award Category | |||
!Game / Hardware | |||
! Release Date | |||
!Platform(s) | |||
! MC Score | |||
!Company(s) Responsible | |||
|- | |||
|Best of Show | |||
|''Medal of Honor: RIsing Sun'' | |||
|November 11, 2003 | |||
|PlayStation 2 | |||
|88/100 | |||
|''Sony Computer Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Original Game | |||
|''The Simpsons: Hit & Run'' | |||
|September 16, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|94/100 | |||
|''Radical Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Console Game | |||
|''Monkey Nuts and Blam! II'' | |||
|November 9, 2003 | |||
|Midway | |||
|92/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best PC Game | |||
|''Final Fantasy X-2'' | |||
|November 18, 2003 | |||
|Windows | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Square Enix'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Handheld Game | |||
|''Dragon Ball Z: Budokai'' | |||
|December 4, 2003 | |||
|IPod (3rd) | |||
|99/100 | |||
|''Infogrames'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Peripheral/Hardware | |||
|''IPod (3rd Generation)'' | |||
|April 28, 2003 | |||
| colspan="2" | It's a platform. | |||
|''Apple Computer'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action Game | |||
|''Call of Duty'' | |||
|October 29, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|100 | |||
|''Activision'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action/Adventure Game | |||
|''The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker'' | |||
|March 24, 2003 | |||
|Midway | |||
|97/100 | |97/100 | ||
|''Sony Computer Entertainment'' | |||
''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Role Playing Game | |||
|''Pokémon Ruby / Sapphire'' | |||
|March 19, 2003 | |||
| IPod | |||
|100 | |||
|''GAINAX Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Racing Game | |||
|''Project Gotham Racing 2'' | |||
|November 18, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|90/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sports Game | |||
|''Madden NFL 2004'' | |||
|August 11, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Rockstar Sports'' | |||
|- | |||
| Best Fighting Game | |||
|''Soulcalibur II'' | |||
|March 27, 2003 | |||
|PlayStation 2 | |||
|95/100 | |||
|''Namco'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Strategy Game | |||
|''Rise of Nations'' | |||
| May 20, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | |||
|''The Sims'' | |||
|March 25, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|92/100 | |||
|''Maxis Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |||
|''Monkey Nuts and Blam! II: Online'' | |||
|November 11, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|95/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Independent Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2007'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best VR/AR Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Ongoing Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | |||
|- | |||
| Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|+'2004 E3 Awards' | |||
!2004 E3 Award Category | |||
! Game / Hardware | |||
!Release Date | |||
!Platform(s) | |||
!MC Score | |||
!Company(s) Responsible | |||
|- | |||
|Best of Show | |||
|''Half-Life 2'' | |||
|November 16, 2004 | |||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |||
|100/100 | |||
|''Valve'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Original Game | |||
|''Far Cry'' | |||
|March 23, 2004 | |||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Ubisoft'' | |||
''Maxis Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Console Game | |||
|''Burnout 3: Takedown'' | |||
|September 8, 2004 | |||
|''Midway'' | |||
|99/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best PC Game | |||
|''Rome: Total War'' | |||
|September 22, 2004 | |||
|''Windows'' | |||
|90/100 | |||
|''Activision'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Handheld Game | |||
|''Madden NFL 2005'' | |||
|August 9, 2004 | |||
|''IPod (3rd)'' | |||
|100 | |||
|''Rockstar Sports'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Peripheral/Hardware | |||
|''IPod (Fourth Generation)'' | |||
|July 19, 2004 | |||
| colspan="2" |It's a platform. | |||
|''Apple Computer'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action Game | |||
|''The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay'' | |||
| June 1, 2004 | |||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |||
|90/100 | |||
|''Vivendi Games'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action/Adventure Game | |||
|''Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas'' | |||
|October 26, 2004 | |||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Rockstar Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Role Playing Game | |||
|''Paper Pokémon: The Thousand-Year Farm'' | |||
|July 22, 2004 | |||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |||
|100 | |||
|''GAINAX Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Racing Game | |||
|''Gran Turismo 4'' | |||
|December 28, 2004 | |||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |||
|91/100 | |||
|''Sony Computer Entertainment'' | |||
''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sports Game | |||
|''Football Manager 2005'' | |||
|November 5, 2004 | |||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |||
|89/100 | |||
|''Sega'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Fighting Game | |||
|''Def Jam: Fight for NY'' | |||
|September 20, 2004 | |||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |||
|87/100 | |||
|''Rockstar Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Strategy Game | |||
|''Pikmin 2'' | |||
|April 29, 2004 | |||
|''Midway'' | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |''Microsoft Studios'' | ||
|- | |||
|Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | |||
|''Lumines: Puzzle Fusion'' | |||
|December 12, 2004 | |||
|''Multi-Platform'' | |||
|90/100 | |||
|''Bandai'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |||
|''World of Warcraft'' | |||
|November 23, 2004 | |||
|''Windows'' | |||
|99/100 | |||
|''Silicon & Synapse Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Independent Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2007'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best VR/AR Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Ongoing Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | |||
|- | |||
|Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|+'2005 E3 Awards' | |||
!2005 E3 Award Category | |||
!Game / Hardware | |||
!Release Date | |||
!Platform(s) | |||
!MC Score | |||
!Company(s) Responsible | |||
|- | |||
|Best of Show | |||
|''Resident Evil 4'' | |||
|October 25, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|98/100 | |||
|Capcom | |||
(Midway + Windows) | |||
Microsoft Studios | |||
|- | |||
|Best Original Game | |||
|''God of War'' | |||
|March 22, 2005 | |||
|PlayStation 2 | |||
|100 | |||
|Sony Computer Entertainment | |||
|- | |||
|Best Console Game | |||
|''Forza Motorsport'' | |||
|May 3, 2005 | |||
|Midway | |||
|89/100 | |||
|Microsoft Studios | |||
|- | |||
|Best PC Game | |||
|Civilization IV | |||
|October 25, 2005 | |||
|Windows | |||
|100 | |||
|2K Games | |||
|- | |||
|Best Handheld Game | |||
|''Guitar Hero'' | |||
|November 7, 2005 | |||
|TelePod | |||
|98/100 | |||
|RedOctane | |||
|- | |||
|Best Peripheral/Hardware | |||
|TelePod | |||
|January 14, 2005 | |||
| colspan="2" |It's a Platform. | |||
|Apple Computer | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action Game | |||
|''Battlefield 2'' | |||
|June 21, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|99/100 | |||
|Activision | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action/Adventure Game | |||
|''Ninja Gaiden Black'' | |||
|September 20, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|97/100 | |||
|Tecmo | |||
|- | |||
|Best Role Playing Game | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts II'' | |||
|March 28, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|99/100 | |||
|Square Enix | |||
|- | |||
|Best Racing Game | |||
|''Gran Turismo 4'' | |||
|February 22, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|100 | |||
|Sony Computer Entertainment | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sports Game | |||
|''Pro Evolution Soccer 5'' | |||
|August 4, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|94/100 | |||
|Konami | |||
|- | |||
|Best Fighting Game | |||
|''Mortal Kombat: Deception'' | |||
|March 1, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|98/100 | |||
|Midway | |||
|- | |||
|Best Strategy Game | |||
|Civilization IV | |||
|October 25, 2005 | |||
|Windows | |||
|100 | |||
|2K Games | |||
|- | |||
|Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | |||
|''Sony Dogs'' | |||
|April 21, 2005 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|100 | |||
|Sony Computer Entertainment | |||
|- | |||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |||
|''World of Warcraft'' | |||
|November 23, 2004 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|99/100 | |||
|''Silicon & Synapse Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Independent Game | |Best Independent Game | ||
Line 275: | Line 784: | ||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | | colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
! | |+'E3 Awards 2006 | ||
!2006 E3 Award Category | |||
!Game / Hardware | !Game / Hardware | ||
!Release Date | !Release Date | ||
Line 394: | Line 904: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Ongoing Game | |Best Ongoing Game | ||
| colspan="5" | | | colspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | |Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | ||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | | colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:The Parallel Shore II]] | |||
[[Category:Award ceremonies]] | |||
[[Category:Gaming]] |