Georgeland legislative election, 1946: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
fandom:conworlds>Cprhodesact (New page: {| border="1" align="center" width=700 |- align="center" |width="30%"|'''Previous election'''<br>'''1942'''<br> |width="40%"|'''General Elections ...) |
fandom:conworlds>Cprhodesact No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="20" bgcolor="#C0C0C0" | <p align="center"> | |||
'''House of Commons'''</p> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Registered Voters''' | |||
| align="center"| 6,664,591 | |||
| width="50" bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | | |||
| colspan="5" bgcolor="#D8D8D8" width="198" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Votes Cast''' | |||
| align="center"| 5,152,729 | |||
| width="33" bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" width="67" | '''Turnout''' | |||
| align="center"|77.3% | |||
| align="center"|-7.4% | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | <!-- Leave blank --> | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | <!-- Leave blank --> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Informal Votes''' | |||
| align="center"| 192,712 | |||
| width="33" bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Informal %''' | |||
| align="center"|3.74% | |||
| align="center"|+0.53% | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | <!-- Leave blank --> | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | <!-- Leave blank --> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Party''' | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Leader''' | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Seats contested''' | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Primary Votes''' | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''%''' | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Swing''' | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Seats won''' | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Change''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#007FFF" | [[Conservative Party of Georgeland]] | |||
| bgcolor="#007FFF" align="center"| [[Henry Baker]] | |||
| bgcolor="#007FFF" align="center"| 210 | |||
| bgcolor="#007FFF" align="center"| 2,073,287 | |||
| bgcolor="#007FFF" align="center"| 41.8% | |||
| bgcolor="#007FFF" align="center"| +5.8% | |||
| bgcolor="#007FFF" align="center"| 80 | |||
| bgcolor="#007FFF" align="center"| +43 | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#FF0000" | [[United Islands Labour Party|Georgeland Labour Party]] | |||
| bgcolor="#FF0000" align="center"| [[Fenton Thomas]] | |||
| bgcolor="#FF0000" align="center"| 211 | |||
| bgcolor="#FF0000" align="center"| 2,566,312 | |||
| bgcolor="#FF0000" align="center"| 51.74% | |||
| bgcolor="#FF0000" align="center"| -4.32% | |||
| bgcolor="#FF0000" align="center"| 123 | |||
| bgcolor="#FF0000" align="center"| -42 | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#C3B091" | Other | |||
| bgcolor="#C3B091" align="center"| Various | |||
| bgcolor="#C3B091" align="center"| 186 | |||
| bgcolor="#C3B091" align="center"| 320,417 | |||
| bgcolor="#C3B091" align="center"| 6.46% | |||
| bgcolor="#C3B091" align="center"| -1.48% | |||
| bgcolor="#C3B091" align="center"| 8 | |||
| bgcolor="#C3B091" align="center"| -1 | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | '''Total''' | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | <!-- Leave blank --> | |||
| align="center"| <!-- Leave blank --> | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | 4,160,017 | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | <!-- Leave blank --> | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | <!-- Leave blank --> | |||
| align="center"| 211 | |||
| bgcolor="#D8D8D8" | <!-- Leave blank --> | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" align="center" width=700 | {| border="1" align="center" width=700 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" |
Revision as of 05:27, 12 May 2008
House of Commons | |||||||||||||||||||
Registered Voters | 6,664,591 | ||||||||||||||||||
Votes Cast | 5,152,729 | Turnout | 77.3% | -7.4% | |||||||||||||||
Informal Votes | 192,712 | Informal % | 3.74% | +0.53% | |||||||||||||||
Party | Leader | Seats contested | Primary Votes | % | Swing | Seats won | Change | ||||||||||||
Conservative Party of Georgeland | Henry Baker | 210 | 2,073,287 | 41.8% | +5.8% | 80 | +43 | ||||||||||||
Georgeland Labour Party | Fenton Thomas | 211 | 2,566,312 | 51.74% | -4.32% | 123 | -42 | ||||||||||||
Other | Various | 186 | 320,417 | 6.46% | -1.48% | 8 | -1 | ||||||||||||
Total | 4,160,017 | 211 |
Previous election 1942 |
General Elections in Georgeland 1946 |
Next election 1950 |