Administrative Divisions of the Union of Everett: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→States) |
(→States) |
||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|8,100 | |8,100 | ||
|251,000 | |251,000 | ||
|- | |||
!scope="row"|'''Maryland''' | |||
|MD | |||
|[[File:Flag of Maryland.png|100px]] | |||
|Annapolis | |||
|Washington | |||
|1998 | |||
|12,475 | |||
|32,310 | |||
|6,866,000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="row"|'''Massachusetts''' | !scope="row"|'''Massachusetts''' |
Revision as of 14:18, 31 July 2024
The Union of Everett is divided up into administrative divisions, known as states, which form a union. Each state has its own government and capital city. There are currently 44 states and three territories in the Union of Everett as of July 19, 2020. Each state is divided up into individual counties (parishes in Louisiana and boroughs in Alaska), which have municipal local governments, numbering a total of 1,968 counties within the nation. Each county may be divided into municipal sections and cities. In 2025, the territories of American Samoa and Guam, and the acquisition of the Northern Marianas Islands from the United States, will merge to create a new 45th state, the state of Marianas.
Territorial Divisions
States
Other Notable Divisions
Division | Capital | Current Type | Former Type | Joined Union | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Prince Edward Island | Charlottetown | Prince Edward County (Nova Scotia) | Province (Canada) | 2000 |
2 | District of Columbia | Washington | Columbia County (Maryland) | Federal District (United States) | 2003 |
3 | (U.S.) Virgin Islands | Charlotte Amalie | Virgin County (Puerto Rico) | Unincorporated Territory (United States) | 1999 |
Autonomous Divisions & Dependencies
Division | Capital | Current Type | Former Type | Joined Union | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nunatsiavut | Hopedale/Nain | Semi-Autonomous Province | Part of Newfoundland & Labrador (State) | Formed 2011 |
2 | Diego Garcia | Joint Base Diego Garcia | Department of Defense Administrative Territory | British Indian Ocean Territory | Purchased 2014 |
3 | Guam | Hagåtña | Semi-Autonomous Dependency | Organized, Unincorporated Territory of the United States | 1999 |
4 | American Samoa | Pago Pago | Semi-Autonomous Dependency | Unorganized, Unincorporated Territory of the United States | 2000 |
5 | Northern Mariana Islands | Saipan | Everetti Authority Zone | Organized, Unincorporated Territory of the United States | 2024 |