2,688
edits
No edit summary |
(2003-2004 E3 is done) |
||
Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|''Rockstar Games'' | |''Rockstar Games'' | ||
|- | |||
|Best Independent Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2007'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best VR/AR Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Ongoing Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | |||
|- | |||
|Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+'2003 E3 Awards' | |||
!2002 E3 Award Category | |||
!Game / Hardware | |||
!Release Date | |||
!Platform(s) | |||
!MC Score | |||
!Company(s) Responsible | |||
|- | |||
|Best of Show | |||
|''Medal of Honor: RIsing Sun'' | |||
|November 11, 2003 | |||
|PlayStation 2 | |||
|88/100 | |||
|''Sony Computer Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Original Game | |||
|''The Simpsons: Hit & Run'' | |||
|September 16, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|94/100 | |||
|''Radical Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Console Game | |||
|''Monkey Nuts and Blam! II'' | |||
|November 9, 2003 | |||
|Midway | |||
|92/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best PC Game | |||
|''Final Fantasy X-2'' | |||
|November 18, 2003 | |||
|Windows | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Square Enix'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Handheld Game | |||
|''Dragon Ball Z: Budokai'' | |||
|December 4, 2003 | |||
|IPod (3rd) | |||
|99/100 | |||
|''Infogrames'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Peripheral/Hardware | |||
|''IPod (3rd Generation)'' | |||
|April 28, 2003 | |||
| colspan="2" |It's a platform. | |||
|''Apple Computer'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action Game | |||
|''Call of Duty'' | |||
|October 29, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|100 | |||
|''Activision'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action/Adventure Game | |||
|''The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker'' | |||
|March 24, 2003 | |||
|Midway | |||
|97/100 | |||
|''Sony Computer EntertainmentMicrosoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Role Playing Game | |||
|''Pokémon Ruby / Sapphire'' | |||
|March 19, 2003 | |||
|IPod | |||
|100 | |||
|''GAINAX Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Racing Game | |||
|''Project Gotham Racing 2'' | |||
|November 18, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|90/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sports Game | |||
|''Madden NFL 2004'' | |||
|August 11, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Rockstar Sports'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Fighting Game | |||
|''Soulcalibur II'' | |||
|March 27, 2003 | |||
|PlayStation 2 | |||
|95/100 | |||
|''Namco'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Strategy Game | |||
|''Rise of Nations'' | |||
|May 20, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | |||
|''The Sims'' | |||
|March 25, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|92/100 | |||
|''Maxis Entertainment'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |||
|''Monkey Nuts and Blam! II: Online'' | |||
|November 11, 2003 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|95/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Independent Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2007'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best VR/AR Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Ongoing Game | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2006'' | |||
|- | |||
|Special Commendation for Graphics, Sound or Innovation | |||
| colspan="5" |''Not Added until 2017'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+'2004 E3 Awards' | |||
!2002 E3 Award Category | |||
!Game / Hardware | |||
!Release Date | |||
!Platform(s) | |||
!MC Score | |||
!Company(s) Responsible | |||
|- | |||
|Best of Show | |||
|Half-Life 2 | |||
|November 16, 2004 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|100/100 | |||
|Valve | |||
|- | |||
|Best Original Game | |||
|Far Cry | |||
|March 23, 2004 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|98/100 | |||
|Ubisoft | |||
Maxis Entertainment | |||
|- | |||
|Best Console Game | |||
|Burnout 3: Takedown | |||
|September 8, 2004 | |||
|Midway | |||
|99/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best PC Game | |||
|Rome: Total War | |||
|September 22, 2004 | |||
|Windows | |||
|90/100 | |||
|Activision | |||
|- | |||
|Best Handheld Game | |||
|Madden NFL 2005 | |||
|August 9, 2004 | |||
|IPod (4th) | |||
|100 | |||
|''Rockstar Sports'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Peripheral/Hardware | |||
|IPod (Fourth Generation) | |||
|July 19, 2004 | |||
| colspan="2" |It's a platform. | |||
|Apple Computer | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action Game | |||
|''The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay'' | |||
|June 1, 2004 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|90/100 | |||
|Vivendi Games | |||
|- | |||
|Best Action/Adventure Game | |||
|Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas | |||
|October 26, 2004 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|98/100 | |||
|Rockstar Studios | |||
|- | |||
|Best Role Playing Game | |||
|''Paper Pokémon: The Thousand-Year Farm'' | |||
|July 22, 2004 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|100 | |||
|''GAINAX Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Racing Game | |||
|''Gran Turismo 4'' | |||
|December 28, 2004 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|91/100 | |||
|Sony Computer Entertainment | |||
Microsoft Studios | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sports Game | |||
|''Football Manager 2005'' | |||
|November 5, 2004 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|89/100 | |||
|Sega | |||
|- | |||
|Best Fighting Game | |||
|''Def Jam: Fight for NY'' | |||
|September 20, 2004 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|87/100 | |||
|Rockstar Studios | |||
|- | |||
|Best Strategy Game | |||
|''Pikmin 2'' | |||
|April 29, 2004 | |||
|Midway | |||
|98/100 | |||
|''Microsoft Studios'' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Social/Casual/Puzzle/Family Game | |||
|''Lumines: Puzzle Fusion'' | |||
|December 12, 2004 | |||
|Multi-Platform | |||
|90/100 | |||
|Bandai | |||
|- | |||
|Best Online Multiplayer | |||
|World of Warcraft | |||
|November 23, 2004 | |||
|Windows | |||
|99/100 | |||
|Silicon & Synapse Entertainment | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Independent Game | |Best Independent Game |